CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 E82306

Ms. Laura Crowe
Expeditors International
5156 East Raines Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of 16 piece pneumatic die grinder kit from China.

Dear Ms. Crowe:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DeVilbiss Air Power Company.

The sample submitted (ATK30) is a 16 piece pneumatic die grinder kit. The kit consists of 1 pneumatic die grinder and accessories for the tool. The tool and asseccories are fitted into a plastic molded case. The plastic case is covered by a cardboard sleeve that lists the contents and the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the 16 piece pneumatic die grinder kit will be 8467.11.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained motor, and parts thereof: Grinders, polishers, and sanders. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyb Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division